Providing peaceful resolutions Paving paths to a fresh start
[…] If the court determines the plan is in the child’s best interest, it may approve it and include it in the final child custody orders. Once the orders are issued, they can only be canceled or modified with approval by the court.

Can a Child Choose Which Parent to Live With?

A common question parents have regarding child custody in California is whether a child can choose which parent to live with. According to California’s Family Code, Chapter 2, Section 3042 (a), “If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody or visitation.” In other words, the court may use the child’s preferences as one of many factors to determine what would be in the child’s best interest.